Wine Tastings
We meet each month, usually on the third Thursday. Our themed monthly tastings start at 8:00 pm.
Full details, including ticket prices, are in the invitation sent to members ahead of each meeting.
For more information please contact Eddy Murfin at robertmurfin8@gmail.com
Visitors are always welcome.
Forthcoming Events
Events for your 2024 calendar
18th January – Romania & Slovenia with Andrew Walker, Solaris Wines
15th February – Australia with Andy Morris, Berkmann Wine Cellars
21st March – English Wines with Ellie Coleridge, MCDV UK
18th April – USA & Canada with Will Heslop, Flint Wines
16th May – Italy with Ben Robson, Bat & Bottle
20th June – South Africa with Preet Sahota, Edgmond Wines
18th July – Wines from Crete with Simon Chant, Wine Trade Insight
15th August – to be confirmed
19th September – Summer Event
17th October – Brazil with Nicholas Corfe, Go Brazil Wines
21st November – Wines for Christmas with James Long, Corney & Barrow
12th December – Christmas Event
Events for your 2023 calendar
19th January – Unusual Grape Varieties with Matt Davidson
16th February – Wines from Corney & Barrow with James Long
16th March – Wines from southern France with Leon Stolarski
20th April – Elliot O’Mara presents wines from Austria & Germany
18th May – South African wines with Edgmond Wines
15th June – Wines from Emilia Romagna with San Martino Wine
20th July – The Wines of Alsace with Huw Jenkins
6th August – Summer lunch at Olé Olé
21st September – Committee’s Selection
19th October – Asian Wine with Ben Straw
16th November – a Fine Wine Evening with David Gill MW
14th December – Christmas Event
Events for 2022
20th January – Brazilian Wines with Nicholas Corfe
17th February – Wines from Chile with Peter Adams
17th March – Moldovan Wines with Irina Hriplivii
21st April – Umbria with Ben Robson
19th May – South Africa with Elliot O’Mara
16th June – English Wine with Huw Jenkins
21st July – An insider’s guide to the Loire Valley, with Andrew Bennett
18th August – Spanish Wine with Anne et Vin
15th September – Sparkling wine with Henry Speer
20th October – Committee’s Choice
17th November – South Eastern Australia with Ben Straw
8th December – Christmas Event
Events for 2021
5th September – Society Summer Lunch at Ole Ole.
16th September – Greek Wines with Ben Straw
21st October – Sherry & Port with Mark Baker
18th November – Southern French Wines with Leon Stolarski Wines
16th December – Christmas Event
Events for 2020
All meetings from March onwards were cancelled because of Covid restrictions.
16th January – Central Italy with Ben Robson, Bat and Bottle Wine
20th February – a tutored blind tasting with Andrew Bennet
19th March – Greek Wines with Anne Berry
16th April – Committee’s Choice
21st May – French Wines with Leon Stolarski Wines
18th June – our summer barbecue
16th July – to be confirmed
20th August – New Zealand – St Clair Wines
17th Sept – ‘Now for something completely different’ with David Unsworth
15th October – Californian and South African wines – a comparison!
19th November – Sherry and Port with Mark Baker
10th December – our Christmas Event
Events for 2019
17th January – Brown Bros Wines (Australia), with Jeremy Sandham of Sandhams Wine
21st February – A Tour de France with Andrew Bennet, 3D Wines
21st March – Northern Italy, with Ben Robson, Bat and Bottle Wine
18th April – New Zealand, with Keith Grainger, Association of Wine Educators
16th May – The Great Committee Challenge
20th June – Portugal, with Philip Kirk
18th July – Sparkling Wines, with Henry Speer
15th August – our summer barbecue
19th September – Brazil, with Nicholas Corfe of Go Brazil Wines
17th October – St-Émilion, with Tim Hartley of the Jurade de St-Émilion
21st November – Spanish Wines with Mark Baker
19th December – our Christmas Event
Events for 2018
18th January – ‘Burgundy and Beyond’, with Liam Smith, Majestic Wine.
15th February – ‘The Best of German Wines’, with Ben Straw, The Straw Collection.
15th March – Fortified Wines, with Chris Mooney and Sandhams Wine Merchants.
19th April – ‘Southern France’, with Leon Stolarski Fine Wines.
17th May – Australian Wine, with Anthony Flack and Robert Oatley Vineyards.
21st June – ‘Chianti, Veneto and the Beautiful South’, with Ben Robson, Bat and Bottle.
19th July – our summer BBQ at Lindum House.
16th August – your Committee’s favourite wines.
20th September – English Wines, with Christine Austin.
18th October – ‘Wines for the Festive Season’, with James Long of Corney & Barrow.
15th November – Croatian Wine, with Mikki Hall of The Croatian Wine Club
13th December – our Christmas Event